Subgroups of the Board

The  Scoping Report for Community Safety and Wellbeing in Drogheda and the subsequent Drogheda Report Implementation Plan proposed the establishment of four subgroups with identified chairs and representatives from relevant agencies and bodies, including community and voluntary sector representatives.

Subgroups are assigned responsibility for specific actions within the Implementation Plan, may identify new resourcing needs, prepare business cases for consideration and report at regular intervals through their Chair to the Implementation Board.  See below for more information on subgroup membership.

View of De Lacy Bridge Drogheda
Subgroup A: Policing & Drugs

This subgroup is chaired by Superintendent Andrew Watters, membership includes:

 

Representative Nominating Organisation
Andy Ogle North East Regional Drug & Alcohol Task Force
Antoinette Kinsella HSE (Interim representative)
Catrina Culligan Boomerang/Drogheda Youth Development
Ciarán Reid Louth LEADER Partnership
Deirdre Noade TUSLA
Fran Byrne HSE (on extended leave)
Jackie McKenna Family Addiction Support Network
John Halpin LMETB
Louise Mahony The Red Door Project
Mary McDonald Probation Services
Subgroup B: Family Support, Children, Young People and Education

This subgroup is chaired by Gráinne Sullivan of TUSLA, membership includes:

 

Representative Nominating Organisation
Ann Duffy HSE
Bairbre English Marymount N.S.
Catrina Culligan Drogheda Youth Services
Cliodhna Cunningham Connect Family Resource Centre
Éadaoin McAloon Probation Services
Gavin McGee Louth LEADER Partnership
Joanne Murphy Louth Children & Young People’s Services Committee (CYPSC)
John Heeney St. Oliver’s Community College
Kelvin Harvey LMETB
Subgroup C: Employment, Business & Enterprise

This subgroup is chaired by Thomas McEvoy, Head of Enterprise, Louth Local Enterprise Office. Membership includes

 

Representative Nominating Organisation
Anne Keeley Department of Social Protection
Aidan Browne DkIT
Aidan McKenna Enterprise Ireland
Barry Lynch Meath County Council
Colette Moss Louth County Council
Davy McDonnell DIFE
Des Foley Meath County Council
Frank Pentony Louth County Council
James Boyle IDA
Joe English Meath Local Enterprise Office
Mark Mohan Fáilte Ireland
Michelle Whelan Boyne Valley Tourism
Robert Murray Drogheda Chamber of Commerce
Siobhán Rankin Louth LEADER Partnership
Trevor Connolly Drogheda Business Improvement District
Subgroup D: Area/Community Development, Arts, Culture & Sport

This subgroup is co-chaired by Paddy Donnelly, Louth County Council and Barry Lynch, Meath County Council. Membership* includes:

Representative Nominating Organisation
Ciarán Mangan Meath County Library
Eddie Kiernan Meath Partnership
Fiona Fallon Meath County Council
Fiona Murphy HSE
Gerard McGahey Louth County Council Sports Facilities
Graham Russell Louth Local Sports Partnership
John Lawrence Louth County Council
Lorraine Cunningham Lifestyle Development
Maeve Harkin Louth LEADER Partnership
Mary Murphy Meath Local Sports Partnership
Michael Ludlow Meath Partnership
Michelle Curran Louth Public Participation Network
Miriam Roe Louth County Council
Moya Hodgers Louth Arts Office
Pamela Brady East Coast Family Resource Centre
Valerie McHugh Louth County Council
Yvonne O’Brien Louth County Library

*Membership of this group may expand or alter it’s membership to draw in a broader range of community representation and expertise